Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Data privacy is of high importance for OBW Technologies and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data.  We, therefore, have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

OBW Technologies is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

Where do we store your data?


The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

For transfers outside the EEA, we will use Standard Contractual Clauses and Shields as safeguards for countries without adequacy decisions from the European Commission.

Who can access your data?


We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside our company.  Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services.

What is the legal ground for processing?


For every specific process of personal data, we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

What are your rights?


Right to access:


You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact us and we will provide you with the necessary documents to request and receive your personal data.

Right to portability:


Whenever OBW Technologies processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification:


You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure:


You have the right to erase any personal data processed by OBW Technologies at any time except for the following situations:

  • If you have an ongoing issue or open sales order which has not yet been delivered.
  • If you have an unsettled debt with us, regardless of the payment method.
  • If you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years.
  • If you have made any payment, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing:

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Right to restriction:


You have the right to request that OBW Technologies restrict the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • If you object to a processing-based legitimate interest, OBW Technologies shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
  • If you have claimed that your personal data is incorrect, we must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
  • If the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead.
  • If OBW Technologies no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

Data Protection Representative

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate, and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Representative at admin@obw.ie and write GDPR as a subject matter.

Right to Complain with a Supervisory Authority


If you consider OBW Technologies to process your personal data in an incorrect way you can contact us. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Updates to our Privacy Notice


We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice, for example, the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller, or your rights.


Cookies Policy

OBW Technologies respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”). OBW Technologies do not collect any personal data in relation to you on the OBW Technologies website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection & use of Personal Data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. We do not share our cookie information with any other websites or companies.

The cookie information we collect may be used for the following:

  • Measure visitor traffic and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Recognise you when you return to our website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

CookiePurpose
Google AnalyticsThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
LinkedInWe use LinkedIn Insight Tag to understand how our media campaigns work and how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience. The Insight tag may be used for website retargeting, conversion tracking, and website demographics.